NY A82951
May 09 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A82951

Sherry Mautz
Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A.), Inc.
1035 Watson Center Road
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of a microtome and other laboratory and diagnostic products from Japan

Dear Ms. Mautz:

In your letter dated April 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sakura Finetek U.S.A. Inc.

Model SRM-1 is a hand operated rotary microtome used to cut thin sections for study under a microscope.

Model 4333 is filter paper used with Cyto-Tek specimen chambers.

The applicable subheading for the Model SRM-1 microtome will be 9027.90.2000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for microtomes . The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Model 4333 will be 4823.20.9000 HTS which provides for other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, filter paper and paperboard, other . The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This office requires additional information in order to issue a ruling on items Model 4335 and 4008. The information you provided is inadequate to issue a ruling. You need to provide this office with descriptive literature and a detailed explanation of what they do and how they do it.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division